SHERRY RADACK, Chief Justice.
[…] This is because "the property against which the lis pendens is filed must be the subject matter of the underlying lawsuit." Id. If the suit seeks a property interest only to secure the recovery of damages or other relief that the plaintiff may be awarded, it is not "an action involving: (1) title to real property, (2) the establishment of an interest in real property, or (3) the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property" as required by section 12.007 to render a notice of lis pendens proper. Flores v. Haberman, 915 S.W.2d 477, 478 (Tex.1995) (orig. proceeding).
Before section 12.0071 was enacted, there was a split in authority about whether the classification of a claim as direct or
Because the trial court specifically limited its consideration to the pleadings, our review is limited to whether "the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim" under section 12.0071(c)(1).